|Scientific Name:||Thamnophilus ambiguus|
|Species Authority:||Swainson, 1825|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Thamnophilus punctatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into T. punctatus and T. atrinucha following AOU (1998) and T. stictocephalus, T. sticturus, T. pelzelni and T. ambiguus following SACC (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has a large range in coastal south-east Brazil, extending inland in Minas Gerais along the Rio Doce Valley.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as fairly common in at least parts of its wide range (Zimmer and Isler 2003).|
Trend Justification: This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Thamnophilus ambiguus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22733317A39130964.Downloaded on 05 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|