|Scientific Name:||Myophonus castaneus (Wardlaw Ramsay, 1880)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||c.25 cm. Male has metallic blue forehead, bluish-black upper body shading on upper back, scapulars and belly to chestnut lower body, tail and wings. Bill and legs blackish. Female and immature are almost entirely chestnut, with brownish-grey head. Immatures can have a bluish sheen on upper nape. Similar spp. Differs from other whistling-thrushes in its chestnut plumage. Voice Song undocumented, call a grating "waaach".|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Bird, J., Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.|
This species is scarce within mid-altitude forest, a habitat that is declining in extent and quality within the species's range. For this reason its population is suspected to be declining in line with forest loss. As a result, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Myophonus castaneus is endemic to the island of Sumatra in Indonesia where it occurs in the foothills and mountains. It was recently split from Bornean Whistling-thrush M. glaucinus and Javan Whistling-thrush M. borneensis, formerly all lumped under Sunda Whistling-thrush M. glaucinus. The two other species are the only Myophonus endemic to their respective islands and are both widespread. M. castaneus, however, is scarce on Sumatra, apparently occupying a narrower niche, possibly owing to competition with Shiny Whistling-thrush M. melanurus. It is thought to be declining owing to habitat loss, as deforestation is widespread and continuing on Sumatra.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as scarce everywhere within its range (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
Trend Justification: Moderately rapid population declines are suspected, based upon rates of forest loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found in hill and mountain forest between 400 and 1,500 m (van Marle and Voous 1988). It occurs in the subcanopy and middle-storey along watercourses and dry riverbeds (Collar 2005).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation is the principal threat to this species. At least a third of montane rainforest on Sumatra has already been lost, primarily as a result of agricultural encroachment and logging. These factors are affecting large areas of lower montane rainforest, even within protected areas.|
Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in a number of protected areas but law enforcement within these is often poor and deforestation continues. Conservation Actions Proposed
Establish current population trends. Increase capacity for law enforcement within protected areas. Establish new protected areas to conserve existing forest fragments.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Myophonus castaneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22732967A95053156.Downloaded on 14 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|