Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomarea nukuhivae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Monarchidae

Scientific Name: Pomarea nukuhivae Murphy & Mathews, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Nuku Hiva Monarch
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Temple, H., Martin, R
Justification:
This species was endemic to the island of Nuku Hiva, French Polynesia, but it has been driven Extinct by habitat changes and introduced predators. The last records date from the 1930s; a survey in 1972 failed to locate it.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pomarea nukuhivae was formerly endemic to the island of Nuku Hiva in the Marquesas Islands, French Polynesia. It was considered not common in 1922 and rare in the 1930s, the last confirmed sightings. It was not seen in 1972 or 1975 despite several weeks of intensive searches. There were unconfirmed sightings in 1975 by two hunters of a passerine bird matching this species's description, but the species was not seen 1997 or 1999 (Thibault and Meyer 2001) and is considered extinct.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:None believed to remain.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This mainly insectivorous species occurred in forested valleys at high elevations and in degraded forest at all altitudes (probably originally preferring lowland forests which are now destroyed).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6.9
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All the Marquesas Islands have been devastated by intense grazing and fire, and much of the original dry forest has been reduced to grassland, and upland forest to relict forest patches. Introduced species are also likely to have played a role in the species's demise, especially black rat Rattus rattus.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Pomarea nukuhivae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22732936A95052074. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided