Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomarea mira 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Monarchidae

Scientific Name: Pomarea mira
Species Authority: Murphy & Mathews, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Ua Pou Monarch
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Raust, P., Meyer, J. & Blanvillain, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Temple, H., Derhé, M. & Symes, A.
Justification:

This species, known only from the island of Ua Pou in the Marquesas, French Polynesia, was last recorded in 1985 despite searches in 1989, 1990, 1998 and 1999. Habitat loss and degradation, owing to over-grazing and fires, as well as predation by introduced mammals may have driven the species to extinction. However, a recent unconfirmed report of an adult male observed on Ua Pou in 2010 has raised hopes that the species may be extant and so its status has been changed to Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct).

Date last seen: 2010
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pomarea mira was formerly endemic to the island of Ua Pou in the Marquesas Islands, French Polynesia. The last record was in March 1985, when two birds in immature plumage were seen in Hakahetau valley (Thibault and Meyer 2001). It was not located during 1989, 1990 or during intensive searches in 1998 and 1999 (Anon. 1998, Thibault and Meyer 2001), and has been considered Extinct ever since. However, a bird matching the monarch's description was observed by a walker on the island in 2010. Confirmation of the record would represent a remarkable rediscovery of a bird thought certain to be extinct, however a week-long survey of Ua Pou in June 2013 (although not exclusively targeting the species) failed to locate any birds, and any remaining population must be tiny (P. Raust in litt. 2012, 2013).

Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
French Polynesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Any remaining population is presumed to be tiny.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1-49Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This mainly insectivorous species occurred in forested valleys at high elevations and in degraded forest at all altitudes (probably originally preferring lowland forests which are now destroyed).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6.9
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All the Marquesas Islands have been devastated by intense grazing and fire, and much of the original dry forest has been reduced to grassland, and upland forest to relict forest patches. Introduced species are also likely to have played a role in the species's demise, especially black rat Rattus rattus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation measures underway
A survey of the island took place in June 2013 but failed to locate the species (P. Raust in litt. 2013).

Conservation measures proposed
Conduct further surveys to locate any remaining populations and, if found, urgently assess action required for its recovery.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Pomarea mira. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22732931A95051873. . Downloaded on 23 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided