Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomarea fluxa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Monarchidae

Scientific Name: Pomarea fluxa
Species Authority: Murphy & Mathews, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Eiao Monarch
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Temple, H., Martin, R
Justification:
This species was endemic to the island of Eiao, French Polynesia, but is now Extinct, probably thanks to introduced predators. It was last recorded in 1977, and in 1987 a search failed to find it.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Pomarea fluxa was endemic to the Marquesas Islands, French Polynesia, where it was restricted to the small, uninhabited island of Eiao. Despite a number of searches in 1987 and since (Thibault and Meyer 2001), it has not been seen since 1977, and is considered to be extinct (Thibault 1989, Cibois et al. 2004).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:None are believed to remain.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabited lowland dry forest.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6.9
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced predators including feral cats, Polynesian rat Rattus exulans and possibly black rat R. rattus were present on the island at the time of the species's demise, and may have contributed to declines. The introduction of Chestnut-breasted Munia Lonchura castaneothorax coincided with its extinction on the island, implying that an avian disease may have been transmitted to this population (Thibault 1989). Native low-elevation dry forest has drastically decreased due to intense grazing by sheep introduced c.1880 (Holyoak and Thibault 1984, Thibault and Meyer 2001), and this may have been an additional factor.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Pomarea fluxa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22732926A95051671. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided