||Indrawan & Somadikarta, 2004
||Togian Boobook, Togian Boobook
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
||Described as new to science by Indrawan and Somadikarta (2004), whose treatment has been adopted by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group.
||A medium-sized, brown hawk-owl, with white lower underparts from the lower breast to the vent, streaked with brown. Prominent white supercilia meet above the nasal area. Has white patches on its scapulars. Similar spp. It differs from other species by the combination of dark brown upperparts, white underparts below the breast streaked with brown, and its small size. Voice A gruff, 2-4 syllable croak.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Bird, J., Butchart, S., Crosby, M., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.
This species has a small population within a very small range. However, its population is divided into several island sub-populations, one of which occurs in a protected area and is likely to be stable and to exceed 1,000 individuals. For these reasons it is currently classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2007 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2006 – Not Evaluated (NE)
- 2004 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 2000 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1994 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1988 – Not Recognized (NR)
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 individuals in total, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals (M. Indrawan in litt. 2006).|
Trend Justification: Principally a forest-dependent species, it is likely to be declining in line with forest clearance.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||1500-7000||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||1-89|