Ninox burhani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Strigiformes Strigidae

Scientific Name: Ninox burhani
Species Authority: Indrawan & Somadikarta, 2004
Common Name(s):
English Togian Boobook, Togian Boobook
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Described as new to science by Indrawan and Somadikarta (2004), whose treatment has been adopted by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group.

Identification information: A medium-sized, brown hawk-owl, with white lower underparts from the lower breast to the vent, streaked with brown. Prominent white supercilia meet above the nasal area. Has white patches on its scapulars. Similar spp. It differs from other species by the combination of dark brown upperparts, white underparts below the breast streaked with brown, and its small size. Voice A gruff, 2-4 syllable croak.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Indrawan, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., Butchart, S., Crosby, M., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.
This species has a small population within a very small range. However, its population is divided into several island sub-populations, one of which occurs in a protected area and is likely to be stable and to exceed 1,000 individuals. For these reasons it is currently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2007 Near Threatened (NT)
2006 Not Evaluated (NE)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ninox burhani has a very small range, being only known from the islands of Malenge, Togian and Batudaka in the Togian archipelago off central Sulawesi, Indonesia (Verbelen and Demeulemeester 2010). Aural encounters believed to relate to this species on Waleabahi Island to the east imply it is widespread in moderate numbers throughout the archipelago. It may be declining but current trends have not yet been studied.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 650
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 individuals in total, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals (M. Indrawan in litt. 2006).

Trend Justification:  Principally a forest-dependent species, it is likely to be declining in line with forest clearance.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1500-7000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
No. of subpopulations: 2-100 Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 1-89

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A resident of lowland and hill forest, it has been recorded in scrubby woodland surrounded by evergreen forest and also in degraded forest, mixed gardens and sago swamp, at elevations from sea-level to 400 m (Verbelen and Demeulemeester 2010).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.1
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As the species is largely forest-dependent, continuing forest clearance for agriculture and logging represents a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
A Togian Islands National Park was declared by the Ministry of Forestry in 2004, and includes over 250 km2 of terrestrial habitat, including areas in which this species is known to occur.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further surveys to establish the full extent of the species's range and how large its current population is. Determine what threats to the species exist.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Ninox burhani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22732909A40417590. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided