Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phylloscopus forresti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES SYLVIIDAE

Scientific Name: Phylloscopus forresti
Species Authority: Rothschild, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Sichuan Leaf-warbler, Sichuan Leaf Warbler
Taxonomic Notes: Phylloscopus chloronotus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. chloronotus and P. forresti following Martens (2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Temple, H.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a large range, extending south-west across China from the Bo Hai gulf to the Himalayas, and possibly extending into northern Myanmar and north-east India (Reindt 2006).
Countries:
Native:
China; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common to locally abundant (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits broadleaved evergreen and semi-evergreen forest and secondary growth from 450-2300 m (Robson 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Phylloscopus forresti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided