|Scientific Name:||Megapodius tenimberensis|
|Species Authority:||P.L. Sclater, 1883|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||35-47 cm. A large brownish-olive megapode.More chestnut on the back and charcoal grey beneath. Nape with very short pointed crest. Has a pale bill and red skin around the eye. Red legs. Sexes similar. Similar spp. The congener, Orange-footed Megapode M. reinwardt is slightly darker and does not occur within the species's range.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Bird, J., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.|
This megapode occurs at moderate density within its very small range. Its global population size has not been estimated, but it is thought to be declining owing to habitat loss and hunting. However, the species persists in unfragmented habitat and is known from several islands. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Megapodius tenimberensis is endemic to the Tanimbar Islands in Indonesia. It is sparsely distributed throughout the lowlands, and is thought to be declining owing to habitat loss and exploitation (Bishop and Brickle 1998).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population is estimated as 1,000-10,000 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 1994), roughly equivalent to 670-6,700 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: The species is suspected to be in decline, based on estimates of habitat loss (K. D. Bishop in litt. 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in primary, old selectively logged and tall secondary, semi-evergreen forest.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This megapode is threatened by forest loss on the island of Yamdena. There is also evidence of hunting in the southern part of the island where forest clearance is most prevalent (K. D. Bishop in litt. 2006).|
Conservation Actions Underway
A large protected area covering a representative range of habitats of Yamdena was proposed in 1995 (Jepson 1995). Conservation Actions Proposed
Prevent hunting and forest clearance within protected areas. Repeat surveys on the Tanimbar Islands to estimate the species's population size and assess its status.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Megapodius tenimberensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22732420A95046682.Downloaded on 17 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|