Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megapodius tenimberensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Megapodiidae

Scientific Name: Megapodius tenimberensis P.L. Sclater, 1883
Common Name(s):
English Tanimbar Scrubfowl
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information: 35-47 cm. A large brownish-olive megapode.More chestnut on the back and charcoal grey beneath. Nape with very short pointed crest. Has a pale bill and red skin around the eye. Red legs. Sexes similar. Similar spp. The congener, Orange-footed Megapode M. reinwardt is slightly darker and does not occur within the species's range.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bishop, K.D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Mahood, S., Bird, J., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This megapode occurs at moderate density within its very small range. Its global population size has not been estimated, but it is thought to be declining owing to habitat loss and hunting. However, the species persists in unfragmented habitat and is known from several islands. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Megapodius tenimberensis is endemic to the Tanimbar Islands in Indonesia. It is sparsely distributed throughout the lowlands, and is thought to be declining owing to habitat loss and exploitation (Bishop and Brickle 1998).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population is estimated as 1,000-10,000 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 1994), roughly equivalent to 670-6,700 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The species is suspected to be in decline, based on estimates of habitat loss (K. D. Bishop in litt. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:670-6700Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in primary, old selectively logged and tall secondary, semi-evergreen forest.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This megapode is threatened by forest loss on the island of Yamdena. There is also evidence of hunting in the southern part of the island where forest clearance is most prevalent (K. D. Bishop in litt. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
A large protected area covering a representative range of habitats of Yamdena was proposed in 1995 (Jepson 1995).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Prevent hunting and forest clearance within protected areas. Repeat surveys on the Tanimbar Islands to estimate the species's population size and assess its status.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Megapodius tenimberensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22732420A95046682. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided