Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amaurornis magnirostris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES GRUIFORMES RALLIDAE

Scientific Name: Amaurornis magnirostris
Species Authority: Lambert, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Talaud Bush-hen
Taxonomic Notes: Described as new to science by Lambert (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Lambert, F., Riley, J., Wardill, J. & Dymond, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., Butchart, S., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is endemic to a small island and has a single small population which is in decline owing primarily to habitat loss. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Amaurornis magnirostris was only recently described, and is currently known only from Karakelang (=Karakelong) Island in the Talaud Archipelago, Indonesia, where it is sympatric with Rufous-tailed Waterhen A. moluccana (Lambert 1998). The population is estimated at 2,350-9,560 individuals (Riley 2003). It may also occur on neighbouring islands, in particular Salibabu (=Salebabu) and Kabaruang (Lambert 1998), but less than 20 km2 of forest occurs on these two islands, much of it degraded (Riley 2003).

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Riley (2003) estimated the population to number 2,350-9,560 individuals, thus here it is placed in the band for 2,500-9,999 mature individuals. This roughly equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a forest species, but also occurs at lower densities in rank vegetation, scrub, and overgrown plantations up to 3 km from the forest edge (Lambert 1998, Riley 2003), and has been reported from wet swampy habitat (N. Dymond in litt. 2009).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Approximately 350 km2 of primary forest remains on Karakelang, within two protected areas, but there has been no management and these areas are threatened by agricultural encroachment, illegal logging, and fire (Lambert 1998, Riley 2003). Rails are also trapped for food, but mainly outside forests (Riley 2003). Introduced rats, probably Ricefield Rat Rattus argentiventer, are present on Karakelang, and may also pose a threat (Lambert 1998, Riley 2003)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Approximately 350 km2 of primary forest remains on Karakelang, within two protected areas. Although 350 km2 of primary forest has some form of protected status on Karakelang, 250 km2 as a Wildlife Reserve, there is, at present, no management of these sites. Since 1995, the "Action Sampiri" project has been conducting fieldwork and conservation awareness programmes on the island. Introducing adequate protection measures to the newly gazetted Wildlife Reserve is the focus of a forthcoming four-year GEF project.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey neighbouring islands, in particular Salibabu (=Salebabu) and Kabaruang. Prevent illegal logging and hunting in the two protected areas within which this species occurs.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Amaurornis magnirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided