|Scientific Name:||Phylloscopus yunnanensis|
|Species Authority:||Alström, Olsson & Colston, 1992|
Phylloscopus sichuanensis BirdLife International (2005)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Alström, P.; Olsson, U.; Colston, P. R. 1992. A new species of Phylloscopus warbler from central China. Ibis 134: 329-334.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:China (Hebei, Shanxi, Sichuan); Myanmar; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally abundant in its breeding range and locally rather common in Thailand during its non-breeding season (del Hoyo et al. 2006), while the population in China has been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Phylloscopus yunnanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22732052A95041483.Downloaded on 22 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|