Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anorrhinus tickelli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES BUCEROTIFORMES BUCEROTIDAE

Scientific Name: Anorrhinus tickelli
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Tickell's Brown Hornbill, Brown Hornbill
Taxonomic Notes: Anorrhinus tickelli (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. tickelli and A. austeni following Rasmussen and Anderton (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Harding, M., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is likely to be restricted to primary forests, and is therefore almost certainly suffering at least moderately rapid declines. On this basis it is currently considered Near Threatened, but further studies are urgently required in order to determine the rates of decline, habitat loss and other threats such as hunting pressure.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anorrhinus tickelli is found in southern Myanmar (in mountainous areas of Tenasserim) and south-east Thailand (at Huai Kha Khaeng and historically south from Hue Nya Pla to Petchaburi River, with a recent sighting in Cumporn Province) (Kemp 1995). Generally uncommon, it is most abundant on the Thai side of the peninsula ridge, although it does not occur on the southern Thailand plains and has been described as 'endangered' elsewhere in the country.

Countries:
Native:
Myanmar; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Data are urgently required on this species's population size. Given the dwindling area of suitable primary forest habitat within its range, its population size could be small.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits dense evergreen and deciduous forest from foothills to 1,500 m, favouring the tallest primary forest, including stands of Hopea odorata.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest loss has been prevalent throughout the range as a result of commercial and subsistence logging and agricultural conversion. Hunting and trapping may also be problems for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys throughout the range in order to clarify current status. Repeat surveys and monitor populations at known sites in order to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to determine habitat requirements and tolerance of secondary habitats. Assess potential risk from hunting and trapping. Grant protection to areas of suitable habitat to safeguard against logging and encroachment. Raise awareness of the species and its status in an effort to reduce potential hunting pressure.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Anorrhinus tickelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided