|Scientific Name:||Anorrhinus tickelli|
|Species Authority:||(Blyth, 1855)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Anorrhinus tickelli (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. tickelli and A. austeni following Rasmussen and Anderton (2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Harding, M., Taylor, J.|
This species is likely to be restricted to primary forests, and is therefore almost certainly suffering at least moderately rapid declines. On this basis it is currently considered Near Threatened, but further studies are urgently required in order to determine the rates of decline, habitat loss and other threats such as hunting pressure.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Anorrhinus tickelli is found in southern Myanmar (in mountainous areas of Tenasserim) and south-east Thailand (at Huai Kha Khaeng and historically south from Hue Nya Pla to Petchaburi River, with a recent sighting in Cumporn Province) (Kemp 1995). Generally uncommon, it is most abundant on the Thai side of the peninsula ridge, although it does not occur on the southern Thailand plains and has been described as 'endangered' elsewhere in the country.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||161000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Data are urgently required on this species's population size. Given the dwindling area of suitable primary forest habitat within its range, its population size could be small.
Trend Justification: Data on population trends are lacking for this species, but a moderately rapid decline is suspected to be occurring as a result of habitat loss across the species's range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits dense evergreen and deciduous forest from foothills to 1,500 m, favouring the tallest primary forest, including stands of Hopea odorata.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||11.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest loss has been prevalent throughout the range as a result of commercial and subsistence logging and agricultural conversion. Hunting and trapping may also be problems for this species.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys throughout the range in order to clarify current status. Repeat surveys and monitor populations at known sites in order to determine the magnitude of declines and rates of range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to determine habitat requirements and tolerance of secondary habitats. Assess potential risk from hunting and trapping. Grant protection to areas of suitable habitat to safeguard against logging and encroachment. Raise awareness of the species and its status in an effort to reduce potential hunting pressure.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Anorrhinus tickelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22731946A38047418. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|