|Scientific Name:||Archboldia papuensis|
|Species Authority:||Rand, 1940|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Symes, A., North, A.|
This poorly known and apparently highly localised species is thought to have a moderately small population which may be declining owing to habitat loss; it is therefore classified as Near Threatened. If it was found to be more numerous than currently known it may be downlisted.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Archboldia papuensis is very patchily distributed in the Central Ranges of New Guinea, from the Weyland Mountains of Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, to the highlands provinces of Papua New Guinea. It is generally rare but locally moderately common.|
Native:Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population numbers are not known.|
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends, but this species is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits high altitude forests, often with Pandanus on high frost-disturbed plateaus from 2,300-3,660 m, and rarely as low as 1,750 m (Beehler et al. 1986, Coates 1990). Has a clutch size of one (Donaghey 2015). Often seen individually or as mother-offspring pairs. Male bowers have two structural components, the first being a matted fern stage covered in snail shells and other small objects, and the second being low branches over the stage covered in epiphytic orchids (Pratt and Beehler 2015).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||9.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Subpopulation sizes and inter-site dispersal is unknown; it may be at risk of population fragmentation (A. Mack in litt. 1999). It is threatened by logging on two mountains in its tiny range of only c.800 km2 in Papua New Guinea (Beehler 1985, Collar 1986), but the larger Papuan populations are judged to be safe.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations in the locations where it is known to occur. Survey to discover additional populations. Protect forest at sites where it occurs.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Archboldia papuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22731912A95038729.Downloaded on 28 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|