|Scientific Name:||Serinus striolatus|
|Species Authority:||(Rüppell, 1840)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Serinus striolatus and S. whytii (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped as S. striolatus following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) who include striolatus as a subspecies of S. whytii. The southern form whytii differs from other members of striolatus in its yellow throat, forehead and supercilium, wing-fringes and tail-fringes. However, the yellow coloration can only be scored once as a major difference, and other differences are not apparent.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Rwanda; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common or very common (Clement 1999).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Serinus striolatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22731359A50443224.Downloaded on 02 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|