Apalis porphyrolaema 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Cisticolidae

Scientific Name: Apalis porphyrolaema
Species Authority: Reichenow & Neumann, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Chestnut-throated Apalis
French Apalis à poitrine marron
Taxonomic Notes: Apalis porphyrolaema and A. kaboboensis (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993), previously retained as separate species, are now lumped into A. porphyrolaema following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) and a review by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group, given that the sole certain distinction is A. kaboboensis' all-dark throat (no evidence of a different eye colour, as illustrated in Sinclair and Ryan [2003]).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Gilroy, J.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The subspecies A. p. kaboboensis (formerly considered a separate species) is known only from Mt Kabobo, west of Lake Tanganyika, in eastern Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), where suitable habitat covers no more than 2,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 216000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1600
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in montane forest, gallery forest, edge habitats and secondary growth, at 1,600-3,400 m. It is generally found in pairs or small family parties, occasionally of 6-8, and feeds on insects and spiders (Urban et al. 1997). The subspecies A. p. kaboboensis is found in the canopy of montane forest where it has been recorded between 1,600 and 2,480 m.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Apalis porphyrolaema. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22730903A38710795. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided