Zoothera piaggiae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Zoothera piaggiae
Species Authority: (Bouvier, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Abyssinian Ground-thrush, Abyssinian Ground Thrush
French Grive terrestre du Ruwenzori
Taxonomic Notes: Zoothera piaggiae and Z. tanganjicae (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped under Z. piaggiae following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) who include tanganjicae as a subspecies of Z. piaggiae on the basis that morphological differences are slight, vocal characters are of little help in determining species limits in Zoothera, and, pending evidence that the parapatry claimed by Prigogine exists between breeding populations of the two in eastern DRC (rather than being influenced by the altitudinal movements of one or the other), the two are best treated as conspecific. BTWG adopts this position.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Symes, A.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Not Recognized (NR)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Rwanda; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 328000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1310
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as scarce to locally common and uncommon in Sudan (del Hoyo et al. 2005).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Zoothera piaggiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22730723A50441422. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided