|Scientific Name:||Zoothera piaggiae|
|Species Authority:||(Bouvier, 1877)|
Zoothera piaggiae and Z. tanganjicae (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped under Z. piaggiae following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) who include tanganjicae as a subspecies of Z. piaggiae on the basis that morphological differences are slight, vocal characters are of little help in determining species limits in Zoothera, and, pending evidence that the parapatry claimed by Prigogine exists between breeding populations of the two in eastern DRC (rather than being influenced by the altitudinal movements of one or the other), the two are best treated as conspecific. BTWG adopts this position.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Rwanda; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||328000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1310|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as scarce to locally common and uncommon in Sudan (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and fragmentation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Zoothera piaggiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22730723A50441422. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T22730723A50441422.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|