Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ninox sumbaensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Strigiformes Strigidae

Scientific Name: Ninox sumbaensis Olsen, Wink, Sauer-Gurth & Trost, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Least Boobook
Taxonomic Source(s): Olsen, J.; Wink, M.; Sauer-Gürth; Trost, S. 2002. A new Ninox owl from Sumba, Indonesia. Emu 102: 223-231.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Benstead, P. & Crosby, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J., Westrip, J., Symes, A.
Justification:
This poorly known species is thought to occupy only a very small area which has almost certainly declined through forest clearance within its range. Therefore, it is now listed as Endangered.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ninox sumbaensis was formally described only recently, although the taxon has been known to ornithologists since the late 1980s (Olsen et al. 2002). It is currently very poorly known and has only been recorded from three localities on Sumba, Indonesia (Linsley et al. 1998, Olsen et al. 2002, Benstead and Benstead in prep.). Tracewski et al. (2016) estimated the maximum Area of Occupancy (calculated as the remaining tree area within the species’s range) to be c.159 km2, rounded here to 160 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:160Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:6100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:3Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):950
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is very poorly known but it is thought to be uncommon given that it escaped detection for many years and there are few records available. It is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals, equating to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals. This preliminary population estimate requires clarification.

Trend Justification:  The population is inferred to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000-19999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It appears to be limited to small patches of primary, disturbed primary, secondary and degraded forest at 600-950 m on Sumba. Young offspring have been observed in November (Olsen et al. 2009).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.1
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is undoubtedly at some risk from on-going habitat loss owing to logging and agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey work is required to ascertain the distribution and status of this poorly known owl. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable forest, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Ninox sumbaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22730062A118629788. . Downloaded on 25 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided