|Scientific Name:||Ninox sumbaensis|
|Species Authority:||Olsen, Wink, Sauer-Gurth & Trost, 2002|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Benstead, P. & Crosby, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.|
This poorly known species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population which has almost certainly declined through forest clearance within its range. Further research is a priority for improving this assessment of its status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Ninox sumbaensis was formally described only recently, although the taxon has been known to ornithologists since the late 1980s (Olsen et al. 2002). It is currently very poorly known and has only been recorded from three localities on Sumba, Indonesia (Linsley et al. 1998, Olsen et al. 2002, Benstead and Benstead in prep.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is very poorly known but it is thought to be uncommon given that it escaped detection for many years and there are few records available. It is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals, equating to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals. This preliminary population estimate requires clarification.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It appears to be limited to small patches of primary, disturbed primary, secondary and degraded forest at 600-950 m on Sumba. Young offspring have been observed in November (Olsen et al. 2009).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It is undoubtedly at some risk from on-going habitat loss owing to logging and agricultural expansion.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey work is required to ascertain the distribution and status of this poorly known owl. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable forest, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Ninox sumbaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22730062A95023951.Downloaded on 26 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|