|Scientific Name:||Phylloscopus ibericus|
|Species Authority:||Ticehurst, 1937|
Phylloscopus brehmii brehmii BirdLife International (2004)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Algeria; Burkina Faso; France; Ghana; Gibraltar; Mali; Morocco; Portugal; Senegal; Spain; Tunisia
Vagrant:Denmark; Netherlands; United Kingdom
Present - origin uncertain:Gambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Europe (which covers >95% of the breeding range), the breeding population is estimated to be 463,000-767,000 pairs, which equates to 926,000-1,530,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015).|
Trend Justification: The population is estimated to be increasing (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In the breeding season this species is normally found in hilly areas in Mediterranean scrub with kermes oak (Quercus coccifera) and Portuguese oak (Quercus faginea), and in open forest of mixed oaks and sweet chestnut (Castanea sativa) with a well-developed layer of cistus scrub. Above the tree-line, it is found in mixed scrub and open heath and may also breed at lower levels in riverine woodland with willow (Salix). Egg-laying occurs from mid-April to the end of May and it normally lays four to five eggs. Little is known about its breeding and foraging habitats but they are most likely similar to Phylloscopus collybita. The species is migratory, with the majority of birds probably wintering in tropical West Africa (Clement 2015).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There are not thought to be any current significant threats to this species.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Phylloscopus ibericus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22729520A87663435.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|