Herpsilochmus pileatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Thamnophilidae

Scientific Name: Herpsilochmus pileatus
Species Authority: (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Common Name(s):
English Bahia Antwren, Pileated Antwren
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #
Taxonomic Notes: Herpsilochmus pileatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into H. pileatus and H. sellowi following SACC (2005).

Identification information: 11 cm. Small, rather short-tailed antwren. Males are grey with black cap, thick black eyestripe and black, white-tipped wing coverts and tail feathers. Females are similar but have buffy foreheads, white streaking in the crown and dirty white underparts washed with buff in the breast. Similar spp. Males told from sympatric Black-capped Antwren H. atricapillus by large bill, much shorter tail and greyer underparts. Females have less buff in underparts (restricted largely to breast). Voice 4-7 notes separated by decreasing intervals which eventually merge into a regular series.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,v);C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): De Luca, A., Develey, P. & Pacheco, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Wege, D.
This species is confined to a relatively narrow coastal strip where it is currently known from just ten locations. Its range is thus small and fragmented, and even protected areas are under threat, and it therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
2002 Vulnerable (VU)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Herpsilochmus pileatus is known from 10 localities along the coast of southern Bahia, Brazil (Whitney et al. 2000). It occurs from Baía de Todos Santos near Salvador in the north to the Trancoso area in the south (Whitney et al. 2000). It is apparently common/abundant in suitable habitat.

Countries occurrence:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 2000
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 10
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population estimate = 2.6-9.6 individuals/km2 x 270 km2 (45% EOO) = 702-2,592, i.e. probably best placed in the band 1,000-2,499 as described as common in suitable habitat (density range from estimates for two congeners in the BirdLife Population Densities Spreadsheet).

Trend Justification:  This species's population is suspected to be declining rapidly, in line with rates of habitat loss within its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1000-2499 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
No. of subpopulations: 2-100 Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 1-89

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies forests, forest fragments, second growth, cabrucas and restinga vegetation. Forages by gleaning invertebrates from vegetation in the mid-storey and canopy. Sometimes sallies and hover-gleans (del Hoyo et al. 2003).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Coastal forests in southern Bahia have suffered tremendous reduction in size during the last few decades. Logging companies, pastures, and social pressure from native peoples and landless people movements are some of the factors that have contributed to the deforestation process. The species has a very limited range, and although common, remaining vegetation is still being destroyed. Planned large-scale tourist resort development along the coast of southern Bahia may also have a large negative impact (del Hoyo et al. 2003). Designated protected areas where the species could be safe are under threat themselves (J. F. Pacheco in litt. 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Few protected areas exist for this species but Una Biological Reserve, Monte Pascoal National Park and the Porto Seguro/Florestas Rio Doce SA Forest are important (del Hoyo et al. 2003).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Secure the adequate protection of a number of sites for this species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Herpsilochmus pileatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22729474A38082765. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided