Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psittacara rubritorquis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PSITTACIFORMES PSITTACIDAE

Scientific Name: Psittacara rubritorquis
Species Authority: (Sclater, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Red-throated Parakeet
Synonym(s):
Aratinga rubritorquis (Sclater, 1887)
Taxonomic Notes: Aratinga holochlora (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was previously split into A. holochlora, A. brevipes, A. rubritorquis and A. strenua following Stotz et al. (1996), contra AOU (1998). Following a review by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group (BTWG), A. brevipes and A. rubritorquis are retained as species contra AOU (1998), but A. strenua has been lumped with A. holochlora contra AOU (1998). The BTWG recognises A. rubritorquis and A. brevipes as species separate from A. holochlora for the reasons given in Howell and Webb (1995); (for brevipes see also Collar 1997 and Juniper and Parr 1998). For rubritorquis and holochlora, the assortative behaviour reported in a mixed roost, largely parapatric distributions, and the (albeit relatively minor) morphological differences are considered sufficient to warrant their separation, pending further study. For brevipes and holochlora, the BTWG acknowledges that the morphological differences are relatively minor but finds the report that their voices are "notably different" (Howell and Webb 1995) more persuasive, and separates them pending a rigorous vocal review and analysis. The taxon strenua is treated as a subspecies of A. holochlora following Forshaw (1989), who found that the two forms intergrade in all measurements and concluded that "strenua is nothing more than a poorly differentiated race", a view supported by Juniper and Parr (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S. & Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Psittacara rubritorquis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided