Map_thumbnail_large_font

Larus thayeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CHARADRIIFORMES LARIDAE

Scientific Name: Larus thayeri
Species Authority: Brooks, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Thayer's Gull
Taxonomic Notes: Larus glaucoides (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into L. glaucoides and L. thayeri following AOU (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Malpas, L., Calvert, R.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Thayer's Gull is native to North America, breeding on Arctic islands Canada and wintering on the Pacific coast from south-east Alaska (USA) to north Baja California (Mexico) (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Countries:
Native:
Canada; Greenland; Mexico; United States
Vagrant:
Denmark
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Behaviour This species a long-distance migrant (Olsen and Larsson 2003) that migrates south and west after breeding (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Olsen and Larsson 2003). It arrives on its wintering grounds between late-October and December and remains there until April (Alderfer 2006). The timing of breeding is inadequately known but laying has been recorded in early-June, with the species nesting in small colonies (del Hoyo et al. 1996) of 20 to 200 pairs (Gaston 1991) often near nesting Larus hyperboreus (del Hoyo et al. 1996). It is gregarious throughout the year (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Olsen and Larsson 2003) and may occur in large flocks at favoured sites (Sibley 2003) during the winter (Olsen and Larsson 2003), although it usually occurs in small numbers amongst larger flocks of other gull species (Sibley 2003). It may also forage behind fishing boats with other species of gull (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Habitat Breeding For breeding the species requires steep (Gaston 1991), coastal cliffs (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Olsen and Larsson 2003) up to 3 km inland (Gaston 1991) along Arctic shores and rocky islands (Godfrey 1979, del Hoyo et al. 1996). Non-breeding During the winter the species frequents a variety of habitats surrounding coastal shores and estuaries (Alderfer 2006), often foraging around fishing harbours, refuse dumps and settlements (del Hoyo et al. 1996, Olsen and Larsson 2003). It may also occur on inland freshwater lakes (Godfrey 1979, Olsen and Larsson 2003), rivers (Godfrey 1979), flooded land and occasionally agricultural fields (Olsen and Larsson 2003) especially when on migration (Godfrey 1979). Diet Breeding Non-breeders are known to take refuse and offal from around settlements during the breeding season, but the diet of nesting pairs and nestlings is largely unknown (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Non-breeding During the winter the species takes fish, marine invertebrates and offal (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Breeding site The nest is a cup (del Hoyo et al. 1996) of grass or other available vegetation placed on a rocky cliff ledge (Godfrey 1979) usually on the coast (Godfrey 1979, del Hoyo et al. 1996, Olsen and Larsson 2003) or surrounding a near-coastal freshwater site (Godfrey 1979). The species shows a preference for large cliff ledges 920 cm2 in area (on average), and often nests on cliffs below colonies of Larus hyperboreus (del Hoyo et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial; Marine

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Larus thayeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided