Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poodytes rufescens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Locustellidae

Scientific Name: Poodytes rufescens
Species Authority: (Buller, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Chatham Fernbird, Chatham Island Fernbird, Chatham Islands Fernbird
Synonym(s):
Bowdleria rufescens (Buller, 1869)
Megalurus rufescens ssp. rufescens (Buller, 1869) — Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Sphenoeacus rufescens Buller, 1869
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Martin, R
Justification:
This species was formerly found on the Chatham Islands, New Zealand, but is thought to have gone Extinct around 1892 when the last specimen was collected. Habitat destruction and invasive species were probably the major causes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bowdleria rufescens was endemic to Pitt and Mangere Islands in the Chatham Islands, New Zealand (Greenway 1967). It is thought to have gone extinct soon after the last specimen was taken in 1892 (Tennyson and Martinson 2006).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
New Zealand
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:None remain.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occupied low brushland.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It presumably declined to extinction due to habitat loss caused by burning and overgrazing by introduced goats and rabbits, and to predation by cats (Fleming 1939).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Poodytes rufescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728902A95000164. . Downloaded on 30 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided