Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphanapteryx bonasia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Aphanapteryx bonasia
Species Authority: (Selys Longchamps, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Red Rail
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N. & Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was known from Mauritius, but went Extinct around 1693 due to cat predation and hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Aphanapteryx bonasia was endemic to Mauritius from where it is known from a number of travellers' accounts and illustrations (Cheke 1987), and from numerous bones (Cowles 1987). It was mentioned to have become rare by Leguat in 1693, and probably went extinct around this time (Cheke 2006).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Mauritius
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:None remain.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It may have inhabited the islands' forests.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was flightless and palatable and therefore was presumably hunted to extinction (Cheke 1987), although introduced cats are also likely to have taken some birds.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Aphanapteryx bonasia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728884A94999673. . Downloaded on 23 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided