Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lophopsittacus mauritianus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Lophopsittacus mauritianus
Species Authority: (Owen, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Broad-billed Parrot, Mauritius Parrot
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species is known from Mauritius, but has been driven Extinct by hunting pressure. The last records date from 1673-1675, and it was absent in 1693.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lophopsittacus mauritianus is known from numerous bones and travellers' reports and sketches from Mauritius (Cowles 1987). Hoffman, writing in 1680 based on observations in 1673-1675, gave the last definite reports of the species, and it had disappeared by 1693 (Cheke 1987).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Mauritius
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is very little known, although it is likely to have been a forest species and its heavy bill indicates it specialised on large nuts.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):7.3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Birds were large and were poor fliers, but not flightless (Holyoak 1971), and consequently heavily hunted (Cheke 1987) and this is likely to have caused its extinction.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Lophopsittacus mauritianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22728847A38633303. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided