Map_thumbnail_large_font

Porphyrio mantelli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Porphyrio mantelli (Owen, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English North Island Takahe
Synonym(s):
Porphyrio hochstetteri ssp. hochstetteri (Meyer, 1883) [in error] — BirdLife International (2000)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Martin, R
Justification:
This species was endemic to New Zealand's North Island, but has been driven Extinct by human-induced habitat changes. There has been only one historical record of the species, in 1894.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Porphyrio mantelli was a flightless endemic to North Island, New Zealand, from where it is known from subfossils from a number of archeological sites (Williams 1960) and from one possible late 19th century record (Phillipps 1959).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
New Zealand
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1050
Upper elevation limit (metres):1520
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:None remain.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabited high altitude alpine grasslands.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The decline of the species has generally been attributed to the increasing incursion of forest into the alpine grasslands through the Holocene (Mills et al. 1984), although hunting by the Maori probably also played a significant role (Beauchamp and Worthy 1988).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Porphyrio mantelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728833A94998264. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided