Map_thumbnail_large_font

Turnagra tanagra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Oriolidae

Scientific Name: Turnagra tanagra (Schlegel, 1865)
Common Name(s):
English North Island Piopio
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., Martin, R
Justification:
This species is known from New Zealand's North Island, but has been driven Extinct by habitat loss and predation. The last confirmed record dates from 1902, and there have been no reports at all since 1970.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Turnagra tanagra was endemic to the North Island, New Zealand

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
New Zealand
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:None remain. Buller described them as common in the 1870s, but there were few specimens ever collected (specimens are only known to exist in Chicago, Tring, Philadelphia and Wellington), the last being from 1902. Occasional sight records persisted until 1970 (Tennyson and Martinson 2006).
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Very little is known, although it is likely to have required large tracts of primary native forest.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):12.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presumably both habitat destruction and direct predation by people, cats and rats caused the species's extinction (Greenway 1967).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Turnagra tanagra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728820A94997902. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided