Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Pelecaniformes Ardeidae

Scientific Name: Nycticorax duboisi
Species Authority: Rothschild, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Reunion Night-heron, Réunion Night-Heron
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Rothschild (1907) described Ardea duboisi based on Dubois' description, but Cowles (1994) dismisses this name nomen nudum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
This species was endemic to the island of Réunion. It was last recorded in 1674, and was probably driven Extinct by hunters before 1700.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Réunion Night-heron Nycticorax duboisi was endemic to Réunion (to France), and is known only from an incomplete tibiotarsus collected by Bertrand Kervazo in the Grottes des Premiers Français in 1974. The only historical record of the species is Dubois' (1674) description of "bitterns or great egrets, large as big capons, but fat and good. They have grey plumage, each feather tipped with white, the neck and beak like a heron and the feet green, made like the feet of the "Poullets d'Inde". The specimens are deposited in the Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris (Cowles 1994).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is likely to have inhabited freshwater wetlands.

Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 9.1
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was said to be "good and fat", hunting is therefore likely to have caused its extinction.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Nycticorax duboisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22728781A38975825. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided