Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mundia elpenor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Gruiformes Rallidae

Scientific Name: Mundia elpenor
Species Authority: (Olson, 1973)
Common Name(s):
English Ascension Crake, Ascension Flightless Crake
Synonym(s):
Atlantisia elpenor Olson, 1973 — Brooks (2000)
Atlantisia elpenor Olson, 1973 — BirdLife International (2008)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was known from Ascension Island, St Helena, but is now Extinct. The only record of the species comes from 1656 and it is thought to have succumbed to predation by introduced rats and cats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Mundia elpenor was endemic to Ascension Island (to UK) from where it is known from numerous bones (Ashmole 1963), and Mundy's description and sketch from 1656. Its extinction was probably caused by the introduction of rats to the island in the 18th century, although it may have survived until the introduction of cats in 1815 (Olson 1973).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It presumably lived in the near-desert interior of the island, feeding primarily on Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata eggs (Olson 1973).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its extinction was probably caused by the introduction of rats and cats (Olson 1973).


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Mundia elpenor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728746A94995240. . Downloaded on 26 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided