Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nesoenas duboisi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Nesoenas duboisi (Rothschild, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Reunion Pigeon, Réunion Pigeon
Synonym(s):
Columba duboisi (Rothschild, 1907)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Nesoenas duboisi (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Columba.

There were probably two other native pigeons on the island-a slaty, blue-winged Alectroenas, and unidentified ramiers. All three apparently became extinct in the early 1700s (Cheke 1987). Adler (1994) confused the situation by applying the name duboisi to the (undescribed) Alectroenas. Archeological work is needed to clarify the situation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N. & Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was found on the island of Réunion, but it was last recorded in 1674 and is thought to have been Extinct since the early 18th century. Predation by introduced cats and rats is likely to have been the primary cause of its extinction.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nesoenas duboisi is based on Dubois' 1674 description of rusty-red pigeons from Réunion (to France) (Rothschild 1907).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Réunion
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nothing is known, though it is likely to have inhabited forest.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):5.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hunting, and perhaps also introduced predators, are likely to have caused its rapid demise.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Nesoenas duboisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728712A94994497. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided