Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anas theodori 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Anseriformes Anatidae

Scientific Name: Anas theodori
Species Authority: Newton & Gadow, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Mauritius Duck, Mauritian Duck
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was found on Mauritius, but is now Extinct having not been recorded since 1696. Hunting is likely to have caused its extinction.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Anas theodori was endemic to Mauritius, and is known from a number of explorers' accounts (Cheke 1987), and bones (Cowles 1987). Although in 1681, the "gray teal" was found in "great numbers" it was becoming rare by 1693, and was last mentioned as extant in 1696. There are also numerous travellers' reports of sarcelles and canards from Réunion, and so presumably this or a similar species also occurred there, where they were extinct by 1710 at latest, although no bones have been found (Cheke 1987).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Mauritius
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Reports indicate that it was found "on lakes and ponds in the woods".

Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 6.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was presumably hunted to extinction.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Anas theodori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22728662A38885939. . Downloaded on 28 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided