||Cinnabar Boobook, Cinnabar Boobook
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
||Described as new to science by Rasmussen (1999).
||c.22 cm. Small, brightly coloured hawk-owl. Uniform rufous-chestnut but for whitish scapular spots, whitish feather shafts on underparts, indistinct darker scalloping to lower underparts, and narrow, darker bars on retrices. Lacks any facial patterning. Similar spp. Speckled Hawk-owl N. punctulata, Brown Hawk-owl N. scutulata and Ochre-bellied Hawk-owl N. ochracea are larger with more prominently patterned faces. N. punctulata is spotted white on upperparts and barred white on underparts, N. ochracea and N. scutulata are dark brown, the former with paler yellow-ochre lower underparts, the latter with brown-streaked white underparts.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Allinson, T, Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
Assessment of the status of this species is hampered by its considerable obscurity. Given its apparent rarity and the continuing loss and degradation of forest habitat on Sulawesi, it seems reasonable to surmise that its population is small and declining, qualifying it as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 2005 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU) –
- 1994 – Not Recognized (NR) –
- 1988 – Not Recognized (NR) –
|Population:||The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals. This equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: Deforestation has occurred at lower elevations within the species's range. This on-going threat suggests that its population is declining, although the rate of decline is suspected to be moderate owing to limited impacts on montane forests.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||2500-9999||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||1-89|