Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ninox ios

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES STRIGIFORMES STRIGIDAE

Scientific Name: Ninox ios
Species Authority: Rasmussen, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Cinnabar Boobook, Cinnabar Boobook
Taxonomic Notes: Described as new to science by Rasmussen (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allinson, T, Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J., Tobias, J.
Justification:
Assessment of the status of this species is hampered by its considerable obscurity. Given its apparent rarity and the continuing loss and degradation of forest habitat on Sulawesi, it seems reasonable to surmise that its population is small and declining, qualifying it as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ninox ios is apparently restricted to the highlands of Sulawesi, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001), where there have been at least five documented records since the collection of the type specimen in Bogani Nani Wartabone National Park in 1985, including four records from Gunung Ambang Strict Nature Reserve and one record from Lore Lindu National Park (Central Sulawesi) (Mauro 2001, King 2005, Hutchinson et al. 2006). The record from Lore Lindu National Park greatly extends its known range.

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals. This equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The six known records (including that of the type specimen) are from forest between 1,120 m and 1,700 m, and it is assumed that the species is sympatric with, but probably at higher elevations than, the Ochre-bellied Hawk-owl N. ochracea (Hutchinson et al. 2006). Observations and comparison with owlet-nightjars (Aegothelidae) suggests that the species feeds predominantly on flying insects by conducting short sallies from exposed branches (Hutchinson et al. 2006).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest at middle elevations on Sulawesi is relatively intact at present. However, deforestation is having a major impact in many areas, and until it is demonstrated that the species occurs more widely than its current three localities, it is precautionary to regard it as at risk simply on the basis of its potentially restricted population. The drivers behind on-going deforestation are thought to be rural development and encroachment of settlements, agricultural expansion and logging pressure. Oil palm plantations are a major cause of deforestation in many parts of Indonesia. As a species of montane areas, it is potentially at risk from the effects of projected climate change on the distribution and extent of its habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. The species occurs within three protected areas: Bogani Nani Wartabone National Park, Gunung Ambang Strict Nature Reserve and Lore Lindu National Park.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Establish the calling periods of this species as a prerequisite to full surveys using playback, by which its true status and needs can be determined. Provide full support for the management and protection of protected areas where it is known to occur. Assess the threats to higher elevation forest on Sulawesi and take appropriate actions to conserve these areas.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Ninox ios. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided