|Scientific Name:||Ortalis columbiana Hellmayr, 1906|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
Ortalis guttata, O. araucuan and O. squamata (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as O. guttata following Stotz et al. (1996) and SACC (2011), and before then were also lumped with O. colombiana as O. guttata following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Symes, A., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Fisher, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Ortalis colombiana is endemic to Colombia, where it has been extirpated from much of its range on the slopes above the Cauca Valley from northern Antioquia south to Cauca, and in the Magdalena Valley from Cundinamarca to Huila (Stotz et al. 1996). The remaining populations are restricted to fragmented pockets of humid forest, forest edge and scrubby woodland from 100 to 2,500 m altitude (Hilty and Brown 1986, Stotz et al. 1996). Despite this, the species has a large range, with an estimated global Extent of Occurrence of 120,000 km2. It is thought to breed in February (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Habitat within its range has been subject to extensive deforestation although some large areas of humid forest apparently still exist. The middle and lower Magdalena and Cauca valleys have been heavily deforested since the nineteenth century (for agriculture), and clearance of suitable foothills of the middle Magdalena valley has been almost total since the 1950s. The species occurs in the Bosque de Yotoco Reserve (Velasco-Abad in Strahl et al. 1997). The global population size has not been quantified, but although the species is described as 'rare' in at least parts of its range (Stotz et al. 1996), it is described as 'abundant' in protected areas in the Cauca Valley (Velasco-Abad in Strahl et al. 1997), and so it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. less than 10,000 mature individuals in conjunction with appropriate decline rates and subpopulation qualifiers). Global population trends have not been quantified, but the species is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, the species is evaluated as Least Concern.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size has not been quantified, but the taxon is described as localised.|
Trend Justification: The species is thought to tolerate secondary habitats and human activity reasonably well, but is suspected to have undergone declines in some areas owing to hunting pressure: the rate of these declines have not been quantified but are not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Ortalis columbiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728519A94989120.Downloaded on 21 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|