Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pyrrholaemus sagittatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Acanthizidae

Scientific Name: Pyrrholaemus sagittatus (Latham, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Speckled Warbler
Synonym(s):
Chthonicola sagittatus (Latham, 1801)
Chthonicola sagittata Christidis and Boles (1994)
Chthonicola sagittata BirdLife International (2004)
Chthonicola sagittata BirdLife International (2000)
Chthonicola sagittata sagittata Christidis and Boles (2008)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Identification information: 11.5 cm. Small scrubwren-like bird marked like a pipit. Slightly heavy bill and characteristic profile of high forehead, rounded crown and long sloping nape and hindneck. Noticeably long-tailed. Pale below boldly streaked with dark. Brown on the back with darker streaking. Pale tip to the tail. Pale outer border to the ear coverts. Sexes can be told apart by colouration of their lateral crown stripe: black in males and brown in females. Voice Song is a soft musical whistle often including mimicry. Also gives a harsh churring twitter. Harsh single note given in alarm. Similar spp Unlikely to be mistaken if seen well.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garnett, S., Butchart, S., Benstead, P., Bird, J.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from south-west Victoria to central Queensland in south-eastern Australia, mostly on the slopes and tablelands of the Great Dividing Range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1740000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population is estimated as numbering as many as 400,000 individuals (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Trend Justification:  This population is in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and degradation and introduced plants and predatory mammals (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the species habitat has been cleared, with remaining fragments gradually becoming unsuitable as a result of competition with invasive species, predation of adults or young, alteration of vegetation structure through over-grazing, timber cutting, weed invasion, salinisation and other flow-on processes.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Pyrrholaemus sagittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728490A94988404. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided