Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zoothera turipavae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES TURDIDAE

Scientific Name: Zoothera turipavae
Species Authority: Cain & Galbraith, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Guadalcanal Thrush
Taxonomic Notes: Zoothera margaretae (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into Z. margaretae and Z. turipavae following Cain and Galbraith (1956).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1+2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G., Leary, T. & Filardi, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S.
Justification:
This unobtrusive, shy species has a very small population inhabiting a very small range, leading to its classification as Vulnerable. However, there are extremely few data on which to base this estimate and it may prove either to be more widespread (and thus warrant downlisting to Near Threatened) or to be threatened by introduced mammals (and thus warrant uplisting to Endangered or even Critically Endangered).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Zoothera turipavae has been recorded just three times from the type locality on Guadalcanal in the Solomon Islands, where there appears to be c.100 km2 of suitable habitat. One specimen was taken in 1953 (Cain and Galbraith 1956) and singles were seen in 1994 and 1997 (Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997). The 1994 and 1997 records were of singing birds but no others were heard during these visits, which totaled about 10 days in suitable habitat. All other Melanesian Zoothera thrushes appear to be locally common but may be patchily distributed (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997).

Countries:
Native:
Solomon Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 250-999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 375-1,499 individuals in total, rounded here to 350-1,500 individuals.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The 1994 and 1997 birds were singing at 1,450-1,500 m at the altitudinal intergrade of montane and mossy forest, where it occurs with Island Thrush Turdus poliocephalus (Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997). It is presumably a typical, largely terrestrial, ground thrush Zoothera sp.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it may occur above the altitudes of logging and other human causes of forest degradation, intensive logging on west Guadalcanal may have had a negative impact on the species's habitat as some of these operations occurred in hill forest habitats and have altered the hydrology of the area (C. Filardi in litt. 2012). In addition, mining and prospecting activity has intensified in recent few years (C. Filardi in litt. 2012). It may be affected by introduced mammalian predators, especially cats and rats which are relatively common at high altitudes on Guadalcanal (T. Leary in litt. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Some surveys are planned to obtain more up-to-date data on the species within the next year (C. Filardi in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey other high mountains on Guadalcanal. Use mist-nets and tape-recordings to help locate it. Survey at lower altitudes on the southern watershed. Search for a more readily accessible population above Gold Ridge. Research basic population ecology and habitat requirements of closely related Makira Thrush Z. margaretae. Assess the threat from introduced mammals. If judged necessary, instigate control measures against introduced mammals. Grant protection to areas of suitable habitat.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Zoothera turipavae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided