|Scientific Name:||Zoothera turipavae|
|Species Authority:||Cain & Galbraith, 1955|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Zoothera margaretae (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into Z. margaretae and Z. turipavae following Cain and Galbraith (1956).|
|Identification information:||20 cm. Small dark grey-brown thrush. Upperparts plain with faint buffy eye-ring and fading more rufous onto rump. Throat paler and underparts spotted off-white, with more prominent, larger spots on belly. Bill dark, long legs dark fleshy-horn. Similar spp. Island Thrush Turdus poliocephalus plain brown with yellow bill, eye-ring and legs, juveniles duller with irregular tawny and orange spots. Voice Loud, clear song with repeated phrases.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D1+2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Dutson, G., Leary, T. & Filardi, C.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S.|
This unobtrusive, shy species has a very small population inhabiting a very small range, leading to its classification as Vulnerable. However, there are extremely few data on which to base this estimate and it may prove either to be more widespread (and thus warrant downlisting to Near Threatened) or to be threatened by introduced mammals (and thus warrant uplisting to Endangered or even Critically Endangered).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Zoothera turipavae has been recorded just three times from the type locality on Guadalcanal in the Solomon Islands, where there appears to be c.100 km2 of suitable habitat. One specimen was taken in 1953 (Cain and Galbraith 1956) and singles were seen in 1994 and 1997 (Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997). The 1994 and 1997 records were of singing birds but no others were heard during these visits, which totaled about 10 days in suitable habitat. All other Melanesian Zoothera thrushes appear to be locally common but may be patchily distributed (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997).
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||100|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 250-999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 375-1,499 individuals in total, rounded here to 350-1,500 individuals.
Trend Justification: There is no data and the population trend is not known, but is assumed to be stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The 1994 and 1997 birds were singing at 1,450-1,500 m at the altitudinal intergrade of montane and mossy forest, where it occurs with Island Thrush Turdus poliocephalus (Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1997). It is presumably a typical, largely terrestrial, ground thrush Zoothera sp.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Although it may occur above the altitudes of logging and other human causes of forest degradation, intensive logging on west Guadalcanal may have had a negative impact on the species's habitat as some of these operations occurred in hill forest habitats and have altered the hydrology of the area (C. Filardi in litt. 2012). In addition, mining and prospecting activity has intensified in recent few years (C. Filardi in litt. 2012). It may be affected by introduced mammalian predators, especially cats and rats which are relatively common at high altitudes on Guadalcanal (T. Leary in litt. 2000).
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Some surveys are planned to obtain more up-to-date data on the species within the next year (C. Filardi in litt. 2012).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey other high mountains on Guadalcanal. Use mist-nets and tape-recordings to help locate it. Survey at lower altitudes on the southern watershed. Search for a more readily accessible population above Gold Ridge. Research basic population ecology and habitat requirements of closely related Makira Thrush Z. margaretae. Assess the threat from introduced mammals. If judged necessary, instigate control measures against introduced mammals. Grant protection to areas of suitable habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Zoothera turipavae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22728359A39721079. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22728359A39721079.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|