|Scientific Name:||Treron griveaudi|
|Species Authority:||(Benson, 1960)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
Treron australis and T griveaudi (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as T. australis following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
|Identification information:||c.32 cm. A stocky green pigeon with a greyish crown and neck, greyish-green upperparts with an indistinct purplish patch on the lesser coverts, a cream greater covert bar and chestnut undertail coverts. The cere and bill base are grey. Similar spp. Madagascar Green Pigeon T. australis has a green crown and neck, broad cream fringes to the undertail coverts and a red cere and bill base. Voice. A series of low, soft mournful whistles; slower, lower-pitched and less musical than T. australis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Martin, R, Symes, A., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.|
This recently-split pigeon is thought to have a very small population, likely to include fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, which probably forms a single subpopulation that is inferred to be in continuing decline owing to illegal poaching. It is therefore classified as Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Treron griveaudi is currently known only from Mwali (Mohéli) in the Comoros, where it appears to be restricted to humid evergreen forest at higher elevations (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Gibbs et al. 2001, Louette et al. 2008). Considered likely to have been present on Ngazidja (Grand Comoro) and Ndzuani (Anjouan) in the past (Gibbs et al. 2001).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population almost certainly numbers fewer than 2,500 mature individuals (M. Louette in litt. 2014).|
Trend Justification: A continuing decline is inferred owing to hunting pressure.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in the canopy of evergreen forest, secondary forest, and coconut plantations (Gibbs et al. 2001, Louette et al. 2004). It mainly feeds on fruit from shrubs and tress (Louette et al. 2008).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Despite it being subject to legal protection, it is suspected to be undergoing continuing declines owing to poaching (Louette and Stevens 1992, Louette et al. 2008). By 1995, intact, dense, humid forest remained on only 5% of the island, owing primarily to conversion for subsistence agriculture (Lafontaine and Moulaert 1998, 1999), underplanting, clear-felling and cultivation, and abandonment of sparsely vegetated land, which is highly susceptible to erosion and landslides (Safford 2001). Invasive exotic plant species, such as jamrosa Syzygium jambos, Lantana camara and Clidemia hirta, are abundant in the forest and are degrading the native habitat (Safford 2001). Introduced species including rats are common, and may predate nests (Safford 2001). Having a distribution that is close to the maximum altitude within its range, this species is potentially susceptible to climate change (BirdLife International unpublished data).|
Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted actions are known.
Conservation and research actions proposed
Monitor population trends. Protect habitat from clearance and degradation. Discourage hunting through environmental education. Create a reserve in the interior of the island to protect suitable habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Treron griveaudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728176A94973134.Downloaded on 18 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|