Map_thumbnail_large_font

Treron griveaudi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Treron griveaudi (Benson, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Comoro Green-pigeon
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes:

Treron australis and T griveaudi (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as T. australis following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Identification information: c.32 cm. A stocky green pigeon with a greyish crown and neck, greyish-green upperparts with an indistinct purplish patch on the lesser coverts, a cream greater covert bar and chestnut undertail coverts. The cere and bill base are grey. Similar spp. Madagascar Green Pigeon T. australis has a green crown and neck, broad cream fringes to the undertail coverts and a red cere and bill base. Voice. A series of low, soft mournful whistles; slower, lower-pitched and less musical than T. australis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Louette, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N., Martin, R, Symes, A., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.
Justification:
This recently-split pigeon is thought to have a very small population, likely to include fewer than 2,500 mature individuals, which probably forms a single subpopulation that is inferred to be in continuing decline owing to illegal poaching. It is therefore classified as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Treron griveaudi is currently known only from Mwali (Mohéli) in the Comoros, where it appears to be restricted to humid evergreen forest at higher elevations (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Gibbs et al. 2001, Louette et al. 2008). Considered likely to have been present on Ngazidja (Grand Comoro) and Ndzuani (Anjouan) in the past (Gibbs et al. 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Comoros
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:80
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population almost certainly numbers fewer than 2,500 mature individuals (M. Louette in litt. 2014).

Trend Justification:  A continuing decline is inferred owing to hunting pressure.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:1000-2499Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:1Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in the canopy of evergreen forest, secondary forest, and coconut plantations (Gibbs et al. 2001, Louette et al. 2004). It mainly feeds on fruit from shrubs and tress (Louette et al. 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Despite it being subject to legal protection, it is suspected to be undergoing continuing declines owing to poaching (Louette and Stevens 1992, Louette et al. 2008). By 1995, intact, dense, humid forest remained on only 5% of the island, owing primarily to conversion for subsistence agriculture (Lafontaine and Moulaert 1998, 1999), underplanting, clear-felling and cultivation, and abandonment of sparsely vegetated land, which is highly susceptible to erosion and landslides (Safford 2001). Invasive exotic plant species, such as jamrosa Syzygium jambos, Lantana camara and Clidemia hirta, are abundant in the forest and are degrading the native habitat (Safford 2001). Introduced species including rats are common, and may predate nests (Safford 2001). Having a distribution that is close to the maximum altitude within its range, this species is potentially susceptible to climate change (BirdLife International unpublished data).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted actions are known.

Conservation and research actions proposed
Monitor population trends. Protect habitat from clearance and degradation. Discourage hunting through environmental education. Create a reserve in the interior of the island to protect suitable habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Treron griveaudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728176A94973134. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided