||Coenocorypha aucklandica (Gray, 1845)
||Auckland Snipe, New Zealand Snipe, Subantarctic Snipe
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Coenocorypha aucklandica, C. huegeli, C. barrierensis and C. iredalei (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as C. aucklandica following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
||23 cm. Small, plump variegated brown wader. Bill brown and slightly drooping, 5 cm; top of head striped black and brown/reddish brown; rest of body mottled black and brown/reddish brown; female larger than male. Similar spp. No other Coenocorypha occurs within the range of C. aucklandica, but it is distinct from C. hugeli by virtue of its longer bill, unbarred mid-belly and more richly coloured upperparts. C. pusilla is much smaller. Voice Males have a territorial loud call consisting of a series of vibrant monosyllabic notes and also produce a non-vocal nocturnal display noise likened to the sound of a passing jet or a chain being lowered onto a boat.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Miskelly, C. & McClelland, P.
||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J. & Symes, A.
This species has been extirpated from most of its historic range by introduced mammalian predators, to which it is highly susceptible. Declines have ceased as it is now confined to a few predator-free subantarctic islands where it is relatively secure within a very small range. Owing to the small number of locations that support the species, it is considered Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2014 – Near Threatened (NT)
|Population:||Encounter rates on Adams Island were more than three times higher than in similar habitat on Antipodes Island, where snipe coexist with mice (Miskelly 2013). Adams Island (10,119 ha) is likely to hold tens of thousands of birds, based on recorded densities of at least 4 birds/ha on other islands, while the colonising population on Campbell is likely to number in the hundreds and increasing. The total area occupied by the species is about 11,540 ha in the Auckland Islands, 2,060 ha in the Antipodes Islands, and about 3,000 ha on Campbell Island (with a total of 11,290 ha available there to colonise) (Miskelly 2013). A preliminary estimate places the total population in the band 20,000-49,999 mature individuals, but the true figure may be higher.|
Trend Justification: The population has ceased to decline and is increasing following predator eradication and recolonisation of Campbell Island.
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||20000-49999||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|