|Scientific Name:||Lophura ignita|
|Species Authority:||(Shaw, 1797)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
Lophura ignita and L. rufa (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as L. ignita following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
|Identification information:||65-70 cm. Distinctive crested pheasant with blue facial skin and dark glossy blue-black head, neck, breast and upperparts, bright chestnut belly and cinnamon-buff central tail feathers and brilliant maroon on the lower back and rump. Similar spp. L. rufa (geographically separated) has belly blue-black with white streaks and white central tail feathers.Voice. Sharp squirrel-like "chukun, chunkun" plus loud wing-whirrs and low, questioning croaks followed by a sharp whistle.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J. & Symes, A.|
As a lowland forest specialist inhabiting a region where logging is rife and hunting is widespread, this species is thought to be experiencing a moderately rapid population reduction and is therefore classified as Near Threatened. If it was found to be less tolerant of logged habitat than is currently suspected then it might qualify for uplisting to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Lophura ignita is known from East Malaysia, Kalimantan, Indonesia, and Brunei. It is apparently still locally common in Sabah, and Kalimantan (Madge and McGowan 2002).|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as local and sparse to reasonably common (Madge and McGowan 2002).|
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, this species is suspected to be in decline at a moderately rapid rate, owing primarily to logging.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a lowland forest specialist, rarely occurring up to 1,000 m (del Hoyo et al. 1994, Madge and McGowan 2002), but occurring at higher levels than L. pyronota. It has been recorded in logged forest, and appears less sensitive than L. rufa, having been recorded in logged forest outside the Danum Valley Conservation area, and even remnant patches of logged forest outside of the Semenggoh Forest Reserve, Kuching, Sarawak (D. L. Yong in litt. 2014)|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest destruction in the Sundaic lowlands of Indonesia and Malaysia has been extensive (Kalimantan lost nearly 25% of its evergreen forest during 1985-1997) because of a variety of factors, including the escalation of logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas, plus forest fires (particularly in 1997-1998), and declines are compounded by trapping for the cage-bird trade. However, the species's use of secondary growth implies that it is not immediately threatened.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in a number of protected areas, including Danum Valley.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of the population. Regularly monitor the population at selected sites. Asses the effect of hunting across its range. Enforce the protection afforded to the species by protected areas. Protect large areas of unlogged forest in areas where it occurs. Establish a captive breeding population to support future reintroduction and supplementation efforts.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Lophura ignita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22727431A94948930.Downloaded on 19 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|