||Alcedo peninsulae Laubmann, 1941
||Malay Blue-banded Kingfisher
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Alcedo euryzona and A. peninsulae (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as A. euryzona following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
||20 cm. Medium-sized river kingfisher. Has dark blackish upperparts with silvery-azure streak from mantle to rump. Long, white neck-flash with rufous tip. White throat, rest of underparts in male whitish with bold blue band across chest. Female with rich orange underparts, lacking breast-band. Similar spp. A. euryzona has a solid blue breast band in both sexesCommon Kingfisher A. atthis smaller, greenish-blue above, lacking breast-band. Voice High-pitched squeaks in flight, harsher than A. atthis.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Aik, Y., Davison, G., Cox, B., van Balen, B. & Ong, T.
||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J., Tobias, J., Martin, R & Symes, A.
This newly-split kingfisher is largely restricted to rivers in lowland forest and, as such, is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid and continuing population decline as a result of significant losses in the extent of this habitat throughout its range. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2014 – Near Threatened (NT)
|Range Description:||Alcedo peninsulae ranges from southern Myanmar (Tenasserim), through peninsular Thailand to Malaysia (including Sabah and Sarawak on Borneo), Brunei, Kalimantan, and Sumatra, Indonesia (BirdLife International 2001). It is generally thinly distributed, being locally fairly common in Peninsular Malaysia and on Borneo, rare in Myanmar, and uncommon in Thailand and Sumatra. It may be under-recorded owing to its shy behaviour and often remote habitat (B. van Balen in litt. 2012).|
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||4040000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||11-100||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||850|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals. This equates to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: Rates of forest loss in Southeast Asia have been rapid and are continuing, hence the population is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly as a result.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||10000-19999||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||Yes|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|