|Scientific Name:||Ninox mindorensis Ogilvie-Grant, 1896|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
Ninox philippensis, N. spilocephala, N. leventisi, N. reyi, N. rumseyi, N. spilonotus and N. mindorensis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as N. philippensis following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.|
This recently-split hawk-owl is known from just a single small island, on which habitat loss and degradation have been extensive, owing primarily to clearance for agriculture. Remaining habitat is severely fragmented and in continuing decline, and the species is therefore classified as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Ninox mindorensis is endemic to the island of Mindoro, Philippines, where Siburan Forest/Sablayan Penal Colony holds the largest remaining area of lowland forest and may be critically important for populations of this and other endemic lowland birds (Brooks et al. 1995, Mallari et al. 2001, Rasmussen et al. 2012).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is known from an island of 9,900 km2 but the amount of remaining habitat within this range is small and severely fragmented. The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, which equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: This species's population is suspected to be in decline owing to continued deforestation, driven by the expansion of agriculture, clearance for livestock, logging and mining.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In the absence of specific information,the species is assumed to be similar to N. philippensis, which inhabits primary and tall secondary forest (König and Weick 2008). This species has been reported up to at least 1,400 m on Mount Halcon (R. Hutchinson in litt. 2016), and it is assumed to occur down into lowland forest too like N. philippensis (see König and Weick 2008).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Lowland forest destruction has eradicated almost all of this bird's habitat. In 1988, just 120 km2 of forest remained on Mindoro, only 25% of which was closed-canopy, and the island was predicted to lose all primary forest below 900 m within a few years. The forests at Siburan and Mt Iglit-Baco National Park are threatened by encroaching shifting cultivation and occasional selective logging. Dynamite-blasting for marble is a threat to forest at Puerto Galera.|
Conservation and research actions underway
This species has been recorded from forest in Mts Iglit-Baco and Naujan Lake National Parks (Rasmussen et al. 2012).
Conservation and research actions proposed
Carry out surveys to assess the population size. Study the species's ecology and life history. Monitor population trends. Monitor the extent and condition of suitable habitat. Increase the area of remaining forest that is afforded protection. Initiate education and awareness campaigns to raise the species's profile and instil pride in local people.
|Amended reason:||Edited Conservation Actions, Rationale and Habitats and Ecology Information text, and made a subsequent alteration to the upper elevation limit. Added a new Contributor and a new Facilitator/Compiler. Added missing references cited under Taxonomic Notes.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Ninox mindorensis (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22726334A110274000.Downloaded on 20 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|