||Trichoglossus forsteni Bonaparte, 1850
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Trichoglossus haematodus, T. forsteni, T. capistratus, T. weberi, T. rubritorquis, T. moluccanus and T. rosenbergii (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as T. haematodus following Christidis and Boles (1994), and before then were split as T. haematodus and T. rubritorquis following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
||25-30 cm. Distinctive, colourful parakeets with a dark blue head, pale green collar, plain red breast, and dark blue belly. Rest of the plumage is a bright pale green, and the typical parakeet bill is red. In flight the species shows a bright yellow wing flash across the inner part of all flight feathers, and deep red underwing coverts. Similar spp. None in range, but previously included with T. haematodus along with T. capistratus, T. weberi, T. rubritorquis, T. moluccanus, and T. rosenbergii. It is distinct from all of these in the combination of plain red breast, dark blue belly, and virtually unstreaked dark blue head. Voice. A harsh, repeated screech "keek, keek, keek..." in flight; twittering and chattering when settled.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Chng, S. & Eaton, J.
||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Martin, R, Stattersfield, A., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
This newly-split species is estimated to have a small population which is suspected to be undergoing moderately rapid population declines owing to trapping pressure for the wild bird trade. It is therefore classified as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2014 – Near Threatened (NT)
|Range Description:||T. forsteni (incorporating mitchelli, djampeanus and stresemanni) is found on the islands of Bali, Lombok, Sumbawa, Tanahjampea and Kalaotoa, Indonesia. An evaluation of the status of the taxa comprising the species indicates that the species may now no longer occur on Bali, has become extinct on Tanahjampea following trapping principally prior to 1990 and it is unclear if it persists on Kalatoa (Eaton et al. 2015). On Lombok the species does still occur, with a recent observation of a flock of 18 above 1,500 m in 2015 (F. Rheindt per Eaton et al. 2015), though given the lack of other records for many decades it can be assumed that the population is likely to be small. Sumbawa may now be the stronghold of the species, and the species was suggested to be ‘secure’ (Eaton et al. 2015), and there is a large area of potentially suitable habitat remaining on the island.|
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||101000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||10-19||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|