Batis minor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Platysteiridae

Scientific Name: Batis minor
Species Authority: Erlanger, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Black-headed Batis, Black-headed Batis
Taxonomic Source(s): Louette, M. 2005. Western Black-headed Batis Batis erlangeri: a separate species consisting of two subspecies. Bulletin of the African Bird Club 12(2): 99-105.
Taxonomic Notes: Batis minor (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was split into B. minor and B. erlangeri by Louette (2005) but this treatment was not followed by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group because cited morphological and vocal differences were thought to be slight or undetectable. Subsequently F. Dowsett-Lemaire reported that erlangeri has a ‘very different voice’ from coastal minor. Assuming this vocal difference to be major, and referring to our previous notes, erlangeri can be accepted as specifically distinct from minor on the basis of: very different voice’ (3);  larger size (2, based on measurements [no SDs however] in Lawson 1987); darker mantle in male (1); more olive wash in female (1).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Symes, A.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Kenya; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 289000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be frequent to common (Urban et al. 1997).

Trend Justification:  This population is estimated to have decreased recently (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Batis minor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22725117A50440036. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided