Carduelis flammea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Carduelis flammea
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Common Redpoll, Redpoll
Taxonomic Notes: Carduelis flammea (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) was split into C. flammea, Common Redpoll and C. cabaret, Lesser Redpoll (Knox 1988, Knox et al. 2001; see Sangster et al. 2002) but this treatment is not adopted by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group following Ottvall et al. (2002). The Hoary or Arctic Redpoll (form hornemanni) is described as differing from flammea ‘in measurements, structure and plumage’, but in reality the differences reflect the more northerly distribution of hornemanni (larger size, whiter plumage). Moreover, there is variation within the plumages of both taxa and they interbreed. Thus the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group regard them as conspecific.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Symes, A.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Greenland; Hungary; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom; United States; Uzbekistan
Australia; New Zealand
Bahamas; Bermuda; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Cyprus; Jamaica; Malta; Portugal; Turkey
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 19500000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Carduelis flammea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22725044A50439105. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided