|Scientific Name:||Apus horus|
|Species Authority:||(Heuglin, 1869)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
Apus horus and A. toulsoni (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped under A. horus following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Burundi; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Gabon; Kenya; Lesotho; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; South Africa; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be locally common in suitable habitat throughout most of its range (del Hoyo et al. 1999).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be increasing owing to a range expansion following a similar expansion by its hirundine hosts (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Apus horus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22724997A50437736.Downloaded on 26 October 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|