|Scientific Name:||Dendroica dominica|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1766)|
Dendroica dominica (Linnaeus, 1766) pro parte
|Taxonomic Source(s):||AOU. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Dendroica dominica (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into Dendroica dominica and D. flavescens following AOU (2011).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Taylor, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Canada; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; El Salvador; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States
Vagrant:French Polynesia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Dendroica dominica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22724793A50434413.Downloaded on 27 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|