Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyrtonyx sallei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Galliformes Odontophoridae

Scientific Name: Cyrtonyx sallei
Species Authority: J. Verreaux, 1859
Common Name(s):
English Spot-breasted Quail
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Cyrtonyx montezumae and C. sallei (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as C. montezumae following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993), but prior to that had been treated as two species in Collar and Andrew (1988).

Identification information: 20-22cm. Rotund, ground-dwelling quail with a striking black-and-white face pattern, orange-rufous underparts, and white-spotted breast side and flanks. The upperparts are mostly grey-brown with black barring with bright red streaks on the outer web of each scapular and wing covert. Similar spp. Montezuma Quail C. montezumae and Ocellated Quail C. ocellatus have the same face pattern. C. montezumae has the breast and flanks boldly white spotted on a black background and lacks the rufous on the upperparts. C. ocellatus lacks any white spotting on its plainer orange underparts.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Martin, R, Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This newly-split species is poorly-known but is suspected to be undergoing moderately rapid population declines as its high altitude woodland and grassland habitat is being converted and degraded through overgrazing and logging. It may also suffer from hunting pressure. It has therefore been classified as Near Threatened, but further information on population size and trend, and severity of threats, would be desirable to better clarify its status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cyrtonyx sallei is found in southern Michoacán, Guerrero and western Oaxaca in southern Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:120000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1060
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size is unknown given recent taxonomic splits.

Trend Justification:  There are no trend data available, but the species is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline (approaching 30% over three generations [c.12 years]) owing to on-going habitat degradation caused by unfavourable land management such as over-grazing by livestock.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:C. sallei is found in open oak and pine woodlands, thick brush and grasslands between 1,060 m and 3,000 m (del Hoyo et al. 1994). A ground-dweller, the species primarily feeds on bulbs and tubers during the dry season and invertebrates during the wet season; apparently standing water is not necessary (del Hoyo et al. 1994).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.9
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The severity of threats is uncertain but it is likely to be affected by habitat degradation caused by unfavourable land management such as over-grazing by livestock, deforestation and perhaps also hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and research actions underway
None is known.

Conservation and research actions proposed
Obtain population and trend estimates, study the species ecology and assess threats.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Cyrtonyx sallei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22724748A94877667. . Downloaded on 19 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided