|Scientific Name:||Phylloscartes eximius|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1822)|
Pogonotriccus eximius eximius Collar and Andrew (1988)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Babarskas, M., Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Phylloscartes eximius occurs in south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo, central Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Santa Catarina, north Rio Grande do Sul, south Mato Grosso do Sul), north-east Argentina (Misiones) and east Paraguay (Canevari et al. 1991, Sick 1993, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996). It is principally concentrated in the Paraná basin, having disappeared from São Paulo state (despite tracts of habitat remaining) (Willis and Oniki 1993), but more northerly populations were perhaps historically marginal (Lowen et al. 1996). It is locally common in Paraguay and Argentina, but suggestions that it favours more open forest and may benefit from selective logging (Lowen et al. 1996) are unfounded (R. P. Clay in litt. 2000).|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1010000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).
Trend Justification: A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits lowland and montane humid forest and forest borders, including forest dominated by Araucaria, to 1,800 m.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland habitats (Fearnside 1996). Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995). However, montane Atlantic forest has suffered less habitat destruction than adjacent lowlands, and its occurrence at these higher altitudes suggests that large tracts of habitat remain.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Iguaçu and Serra da Canastra National Parks and Mata dos Godoy State Park, Brazil; Caaguazú, San Rafael and Ybycuí National Parks, Estancia Itabó Private Nature Reserve and Mbaracayú Forest Nature Reserve, Paraguay; and Iguazú National Park, Argentina. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect areas where the species occurs. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Use habitat loss data from mapping to give estimate of declines.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Phylloscartes eximius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22724696A38046104. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|