Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phylloscartes eximius 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Tyrannidae

Scientific Name: Phylloscartes eximius
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Bristle-tyrant, Southern Bristle-Tyrant
Synonym(s):
Pogonotriccus eximius eximius Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Clay, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Babarskas, M., Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Phylloscartes eximius occurs in south-east Brazil (Espírito Santo, central Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo, Santa Catarina, north Rio Grande do Sul, south Mato Grosso do Sul), north-east Argentina (Misiones) and east Paraguay (Canevari et al. 1991, Sick 1993, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996). It is principally concentrated in the Paraná basin, having disappeared from São Paulo state (despite tracts of habitat remaining) (Willis and Oniki 1993), but more northerly populations were perhaps historically marginal (Lowen et al. 1996). It is locally common in Paraguay and Argentina, but suggestions that it favours more open forest and may benefit from selective logging (Lowen et al. 1996) are unfounded (R. P. Clay in litt. 2000).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1010000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. (1996).

Trend Justification:  A moderately rapid and on-going decline is suspected owing to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Yes
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits lowland and montane humid forest and forest borders, including forest dominated by Araucaria, to 1,800 m.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural conversion and deforestation for mining and plantation production historically threatened its lowland habitats (Fearnside 1996). Current key threats are urbanisation, industrialisation, agricultural expansion, colonisation and associated road-building (Dinerstein et al. 1995). However, montane Atlantic forest has suffered less habitat destruction than adjacent lowlands, and its occurrence at these higher altitudes suggests that large tracts of habitat remain.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Iguaçu and Serra da Canastra National Parks and Mata dos Godoy State Park, Brazil; Caaguazú, San Rafael and Ybycuí National Parks, Estancia Itabó Private Nature Reserve and Mbaracayú Forest Nature Reserve, Paraguay; and Iguazú National Park, Argentina.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect areas where the species occurs. Study its ecology and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Use habitat loss data from mapping to give estimate of declines.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Phylloscartes eximius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22724696A38046104. . Downloaded on 31 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided