|Scientific Name:||Sylviorthorhynchus yanacensis Carriker, 1933|
Leptasthenura yanacensis Carriker, 1933
Synallaxis yanacensis ssp. yanacensis — Collar and Andrew (1988)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C.J.|
This species is thought to have a moderately small population which is highly fragmented within its moderately small range. It is likely to be declining owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation. It is currently considered Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored for future changes in the rate of decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Leptasthenura yanacensis is locally relatively common in Peru (from the Cordillera Blanca in Ancash and north Lima, on the east slope of the Andes in Cuzco and Puno), west Bolivia (from La Paz south to Tarija) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Maynard and Waterton 1998) and north-west Argentina (Jujuy [Mazar Barnett et al. 1998a] and Salta [Pearman 2001]).|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).|
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, owing to habitat loss and degradation, although trends have not been quantified directly.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In the semi-humid north of its range, it exclusively inhabits highly fragmented Polylepis woodland (Fjeldså and Kessler 1996), and in some localities it appears to be strongly tied to Polylepis groves (Pearman 2001). It may show a preference for the interior of forest fragments, shunning the edges particularly during the breeding season (Cahill and Matthysen 2007). In the more arid south, it also occurs in shrubbery and on steep rocky slopes with bunchgrass and low bushes (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Fjeldså and Kessler 1996, Mazar Barnett et al. 1998a). It occurs at 2,850-4,600 m (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Mazar Barnett et al. 1998a), occasionally to 5,200 m (Parker et al. 1996), and remains at high altitude even during snowstorms (Fjeldså and Krabbe 1990).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats are heavy grazing by livestock and uncontrolled use of fire, which combine to prevent Polylepis regeneration, especially where cutting for timber, firewood and charcoal occurs (Fjeldså and Kessler 1996). The change from camelid to sheep and cattle farming, and erosion and soil degradation caused by agricultural intensification and afforestation (especially with Eucalyptus) are contributory factors (Fjeldså and Kessler 1996).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to assess the species's total population size. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation. Ensure that remaining tracts of Polylepis forest habitat within the range receive adequate protection, particularly in areas where connectivity between habitat patches can be maintained.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Sylviorthorhynchus yanacensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22724683A94876120.Downloaded on 17 December 2017.|