|Scientific Name:||Xanthopsar flavus|
|Species Authority:||(Gmelin, 1788)|
Agelaius flavus subspecies flavus Gmelin, 1788
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Identification information:||18 cm. Striking, black-and-yellow marshbird. Male has bright golden-yellow head, lesser wing-coverts, rump and underparts. Black nape, upperparts, tail, and loral line. Slender black bill. Female has olive-brown crown and upperparts, streaked dusky. Dusky brown eye-stripe and auriculars. Yellow rump, lesser wing-coverts, eyebrow and underparts. Similar spp. Yellow-rumped Marshbird Pseudoleistes guirahuro and Brown-and-yellow Marshbird P. virescens are larger with uniformly brown head and breast. Voice Explosive and high-pitched song consisting of a short trill. Harsh tchep call. Hints Forages in flocks, often associating with Black-and-white Monjita Heteroxolmis dominicana,as well as Yellow-rumped Marshbird and Brown-and-yellow Marshbird.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2cde+3cde;C2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Azpiroz, A., Clay, R., Fraga, R., Lesterhuis, A., del Castillo, H., Centrón, S. & King, J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Gilroy, J., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J & Symes, A.|
This species has a small, fragmented and rapidly declining population owing to a plethora of direct and indirect threats (Collar et al. 1992). It is consequently listed as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Xanthopsar flavus has contracted its range in south Brazil (Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul), south Paraguay (Hayes 1995, Ericson and Amarilla 1997, Clay et al. 1998, S. Centrón in litt. 2012), Uruguay (Azpiroz 2000) and north-east Argentina. There are now only local centres of abundance, but it was probably never abundant in Argentina (R. Fraga in litt. 2000). Breeding is often colonial, and only a small number of breeding sites have been discovered (Fonseca et al. 2004). In Paraguay, the population in the Aguapey and Tacuary watersheds in Itapúa and Misiones is estimated as c.1,500 birds, and the overall Paraguayan population as 2,000-3,000 individuals (Clay et al. 2003). In Argentina, there are disjunct populations totalling 500-1,000 individuals in north-east Corrientes (possibly continuous with populations in west Rio Grande do Sul) and south-east Entre Ríos (Fraga et al. 1998). In Uruguay, the main strongholds are in wetlands of the south and east, particularly at Bañados del Este (A. Azpiroz in litt. 2007). It has disappeared from a number of historical sites in recent years, but has also been found in some new areas, including Salto and Durazno (A. Azpiroz in litt. 2007).|
Native:Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||75700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||11-100|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: A rapid and continuing decline is suspected, as a number of factors continue to threaten all sub-populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In Entre Ríos, it occurs in agricultural land, breeding mainly in dry or upland terrain, with nests built in native herbaceous plants or introduced weeds (Fraga et al. 1998, R. P. Clay in litt. 1999, 2000, Fraga 2005). In Corrientes and Paraguay, however, breeding only occurs in dense marsh vegetation, characterised by Eryngium, although feeding has been observed in rice-fields and grazed areas (R. P. Clay in litt. 1999, 2000) (Fraga et al. 1998, Fraga 2005). In Brazil, its specific habitat is wetland surrounded by short grass, and it requires bare ground for foraging, the latter often the result of fire or trampling by cattle (Petry and Krüger 2010). Fire may be necessary in maintaining the grasslands of the Araucaria highlands (Petry and Krüger 2010). It may undertake irregular dispersive movements and can be highly mobile in the non-breeding season (Fraga et al. 1998). Breeding is generally colonial, although solitary nests have been found in Entre Ríos (Fraga 2005) as well as in Brazil and Uruguay (Azpiroz 2000). In Entre Ríos, breeding sites often fall within colonies of White-browed Blackbirds Leistes superciliaris. Breeding begins in September in Paraguay (R. P. Clay in litt. 1999, 2000) with eggs laid through to December, whilst in Uruguay and Argentina breeding has been reported in October-December (Azpiroz 2000, Fraga 2005). In Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, breeding is from December-January (Dias and Maurício 2002). During foraging, flocks follow Black-and-white Monjitas Xolmis dominicanus, probably taking advantage of the sentinel behaviour of the latter (Krüger and Petry 2010).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It has declined owing to a number of human impacts on grasslands, including stock-raising, cultivation, pesticides, burning, pine and eucalypt plantations, drainage and settlement (Pearman and Abadie 1995). In strongholds at Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil and Bañados del Este, Uruguay, the greatest threats are the damming of marshy valleys for irrigation (Dias and Maurício 2002, A. Azpiroz in litt. 2007), and high rates of nest failure owing to trampling by cattle (Fonseca et al. 2004). It is trapped for the pet trade. Brood-parasitism by the Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis can be significant (Azpiroz 2000), particularly if populations are reduced by habitat loss (Fraga et al. 1998). In Paraguay, whole colonies have been destroyed by fire (R. P. Clay in litt. 1999, 2000). Conversion of marshes and seasonal inundated grasslands into rice fields is an increasing threat in southern Paraguay. Already six of the 11 IBAs supporting this species are affected by rice cultivation. A recent analysis carried out in the breeding range of the species in southern Paraguay revealed that almost 70% of the suitable breeding habitat is covered by rice fields (A. Lesterhuis & H. del Castillo in litt. 2007, H. del Castillo in litt. 2012). However, the species persists in rice fields where natural vegetation is left along rivers, and there are wetlands where birds can nest (H. del Castillo in litt. 2012).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix I. CMS Appendix I. It is protected by law in Brazil, Uruguay and Paraguay, and occurs in at least one protected area in Brazil, two in Uruguay, and two in Paraguay. Since birds are highly mobile, it is difficult to designate sufficiently large reserves to provide adequate protection (Fraga et al. 1998). An experimental reintroduction of seven birds from trade in Buenos Aires met with some success (Fraga 1999). A CMS Memorandum of Understanding targeting this and other southern South America grassland species has been recently approved by Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess range and numbers in Brazil. Monitor populations in Paraguay and Argentina. Research rates of nest failure due to trampling and brood-parasitism. Develop an action plan considering the creation of a reserve network and awareness campaigns. Fence and protect traditional colony sites, where locally appropriate (Fraga et al. 1998). Enforce legislation on burning in Paraguay. Legislate for and enforce restrictions on trade. Investigate the role of fire in the ecology of this species, with a view to making management recommendations.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Xanthopsar flavus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22724673A49896903. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T22724673A49896903.en . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|