||Otus moheliensis Lafontaine & Moulaert, 1998
||Moheli Scops-owl, Moheli Scops Owl
||Autillo de Moheli
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||20-22 cm. Small owl. Two colour forms. Rufous form is bright orangey-buff with unusually reduced barring and streaks. Brown morph is darker and heavily streaked and vermiculated. Voice Described as hissing whistles and screeches.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Doulton, H., Marsh, C., Safford, R., Young, R. & Louette, M.
||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Mahood, S., Pilgrim, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Warren, B., Ashpole, J, Westrip, J.
This scops-owl is classified as Critically Endangered because it has an extremely small range, occurring on only one mountain ridge. There has been a continuing decline in the area and quality of habitat, from which it is suspected that there has been a continuing decline in its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy and the number of mature individuals. New information suggests that the species may be much more widespread than previously thought, further work is needed to confirm this.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2016 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2015 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2012 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2010 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2009 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2008 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2004 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 2000 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1994 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1988 – Not Recognized (NR)
By 1995, intact, dense, humid forest remained on only 5% of the island, owing primarily to conversion for subsistence agriculture (Lafontaine and Moulaert 1998, 1999), underplanting, clear-felling and cultivation, and abandonment of sparsely vegetated land, which is highly susceptible to erosion and landslides (Safford 2001). Invasive exotic plant species, such as jamrosa Syzygium jambos, Lantana camara and Clidemia hirta, are abundant in the forest and are degrading the native habitat (Safford 2001). Hunting probably affects this species (Safford 2001). Introduced species including rats and Common Mynas, Acridotheres tristis, are common, and may compete with O. moheliensis for food or predate its nests (Safford 2001). Having a distribution that is close to the maximum altitude within its range, this species is potentially susceptible to climate change (BirdLife International unpublished data).