|Scientific Name:||Glaucidium sanchezi Lowery & Newman, 1949|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.|
This species has been uplisted to Near Threatened as it almost meets the requirements for listing as threatened under criterion B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v). Remapping of the species's range has resulted in a smaller extent of occurrence (EOO) than was previously thought. Habitat loss owing to logging is thought to be causing a decline in area of occupancy (AOO) and area, extent and/or quality of habitat and a suspected ongoing population decline. Should new evidence suggest that the population is severely fragmented or the species is known from 10 locations or less it would warrant uplisting to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in montane forest in three states in north-east Mexico: south Tamaulipas, south-east San Luis Potosí and the extreme north of Hidalgo (Holt et al. 1999).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Partners in Flight estimated the population to number fewer than 50,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals here.|
Trend Justification: Habitat loss through logging is known to occur within the species's range (König and Weick 2008). The population is therefore suspected to be declining. Pronatura (2012) estimates the population has declined by 15-49% in 30 years. Further research is needed to confirm the magnitude of the declines.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits subtropical, humid evergreen and semi-deciduous forest, pine-evergreen forest and typically cloud forest (Holt et al. 1999). It nests in holes in trees, especially old woodpecker nest sites.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Logging operations within the species's range are thought to be the principal threat to the species.|
Conservation and Research Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation and Research Actions Proposed
Implement monitoring to establish population trends. Research extent of habitat loss within the species's range. Carry out surveys to establish whether the species is found in 10 locations or less.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Glaucidium sanchezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22724465A94867929.Downloaded on 19 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|