Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glaucidium sanchezi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Strigiformes Strigidae

Scientific Name: Glaucidium sanchezi Lowery & Newman, 1949
Common Name(s):
English Tamaulipas Pygmy-owl, Tamaulipas Pygmy Owl
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Pronatura
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species has been uplisted to Near Threatened as it almost meets the requirements for listing as threatened under criterion B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v). Remapping of the species's range has resulted in a smaller extent of occurrence (EOO) than was previously thought. Habitat loss owing to logging is thought to be causing a decline in area of occupancy (AOO) and area, extent and/or quality of habitat and a suspected ongoing population decline. Should new evidence suggest that the population is severely fragmented or the species is known from 10 locations or less it would warrant uplisting to Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in montane forest in three states in north-east Mexico: south Tamaulipas, south-east San Luis Potosí and the extreme north of Hidalgo (Holt et al. 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:27800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Partners in Flight estimated the population to number fewer than 50,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008), thus it is placed in the band 20,000-49,999 individuals here.

Trend Justification:  Habitat loss through logging is known to occur within the species's range (König and Weick 2008). The population is therefore suspected to be declining. Pronatura (2012) estimates the population has declined by 15-49% in 30 years. Further research is needed to confirm the magnitude of the declines.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits subtropical, humid evergreen and semi-deciduous forest, pine-evergreen forest and typically cloud forest (Holt et al. 1999). It nests in holes in trees, especially old woodpecker nest sites.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging operations within the species's range are thought to be the principal threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and Research Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation and Research Actions Proposed
Implement monitoring to establish population trends. Research extent of habitat loss within the species's range. Carry out surveys to establish whether the species is found in 10 locations or less.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Glaucidium sanchezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22724465A94867929. . Downloaded on 19 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided