Pogoniulus makawai 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Piciformes Lybiidae

Scientific Name: Pogoniulus makawai
Species Authority: Benson & Irwin, 1965
Common Name(s):
English White-chested Tinkerbird
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Pogoniulus bilineatus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into P. bilineatus and P. makawai following Benson and Irwin (1965), a decision confirmed by Collar and Fishpool (2006).

Identification information: 11 cm. Tiny, thick-billed barbet. Black head with white moustachial strip and white breast are diagnostic. Similar spp. Differs from Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird by lacking white stripe above eye and having a white, not grey breast. Has been considered possibly an aberrant form of Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird. Voice Unknown. Hints Known only from one specimen taken at Mayau, Zambia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Starkey, M., Symes, A., Butchart, S., Bird, J., Shutes, S.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
2007 Data Deficient (DD)
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pogoniulus makawai is judged to be a rare, relict species which remains known only from the type-specimen, collected in 1964 at Mayau in north-western Zambia (Benson and Irwin 1965), despite repeated attempts to relocate the taxon (Dowsett and Dowsett-Lemaire 1993). Another possibility is that the type specimen was collected in riverine forest along the Mayau River, in which case the species may occupy a more restricted habitat (Collar and Fishpool 2006). Alternatively the type specimen was a straggler from somewhat different habitats in adjacent Angola (Collar and Fishpool 2006). The congener Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Pognolius bilineatus occurs at the type locality of makawai on the limit of its range. Therefore, it is possible that makawai replaces it to the west in Angola and the Democratic Republic of Congo (Collar and Fishpool 2006). Although it has been treated as an aberrant P. bilineatus by many authorities, the case for its validity as a distinct species has recently been argued again (Collar and Fishpool 2006). There is a need for intensive surveys in the area of the type-locality, and further north and west, covering any slight variations in the structure of Cryptosepalum forest caused by water or topographical features, and paying special attention to mistletoes.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is only known from its type specimen and as such no population estimates are available.

Trend Justification:  Data on overall population size and trends is lacking.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It would seem to favour dense, evergreen Cryptosepalum thicket, dominated by C. pseudotaxus, and there are large areas of apparently suitable habitat in the relevant area of north-west Zambia and adjacent Angola. The voluminous bill of makawai suggests it may specialise on the berries of mistletoe as other tinkerbirds have been found to (Collar and Fishpool 2006).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 8.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Cryptosepalum thickets are sparsely populated by people outside the West Lunga National Park and are difficult to clear for agriculture, so its habitat would appear not to be threatened, although fire is a potential risk as it has affected nearby areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The most extensive areas of suitable habitat occur within Lukwakwa Game Management Area.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out intensive surveys in the area of the type-locality, and further north and west, covering any slight variations in the structure of Cryptosepalum forest caused by water or topographical features, and paying special attention to mistletoes. Clarify taxonomic status.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Pogoniulus makawai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22724370A38226224. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided