||Benson & Irwin, 1965
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||11 cm. Tiny, thick-billed barbet. Black head with white moustachial strip and white breast are diagnostic. Similar spp. Differs from Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird by lacking white stripe above eye and having a white, not grey breast. Has been considered possibly an aberrant form of Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird. Voice Unknown. Hints Known only from one specimen taken at Mayau, Zambia.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Head, V., Dowsett-Lemaire, F. & Dowsett, R.J.
||Bird, J., Butchart, S., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Westrip, J., Martin, R
Known from a single specimen collected in 1964, there is no information upon which range size, population size or trend can be assessed hence the species is classified as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Data Deficient (DD)
- 2008 – Data Deficient (DD)
- 2007 – Data Deficient (DD)
- 2004 – Data Deficient (DD)
- 2000 – Data Deficient (DD)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||Pogoniulus makawai is judged to be a rare, relict species which remains known only from the type-specimen, collected in 1964 at Mayau in north-western Zambia (Benson and Irwin 1965), despite repeated attempts to relocate the taxon (Dowsett and Dowsett-Lemaire 1993, V. Head in litt. 2009). Another possibility is that the type specimen was collected in riverine forest along the Mayau River, in which case the species may occupy a more restricted habitat (Collar and Fishpool 2006), although the specimen may have in fact been collected near the road (R.J. Dowsett in litt. 2016). Alternatively the type specimen was a straggler from somewhat different habitats in adjacent Angola (Collar and Fishpool 2006). The congener Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Pognolius bilineatus occurs at the type locality of makawai on the limit of its range. Therefore, it is possible that makawai replaces it to the west in Angola and the Democratic Republic of Congo (Collar and Fishpool 2006). Although it has been treated as an aberrant P. bilineatus by many authorities, the case for its validity as a distinct species has recently been argued again (Collar and Fishpool 2006). There is a need for intensive surveys in the area of the type-locality, and further north and west, covering any slight variations in the structure of Cryptosepalum forest caused by water or topographical features, and paying special attention to mistletoes. |
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||4100|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||1130|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|